When California prisoners are forced to work, how much should they be paid?
[…] Kamlager herself noted, when ACA 3 was heard by the Senate Committee on Public Safety, that, while the U.S. Constitution prohibits both slavery and involuntary servitude, “The U.S. Supreme Court has consistently recognized that the Thirteenth Amendment does not prevent enforced labor as punishment for crime.” She added, “Federal courts have held that the U.S. Constitution does not prohibit incarcerated individuals from being required to work and does not provide incarcerated individuals a right to wages for work done in custody.” The California Penal Code specifically says (Section 2700) that “The Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections.” Thus, there appears to be no legal injunction, under either Federal or State law, against compelling prisoners in California to work, or paying them very little.

The California Assembly, by the way, voted to approve ACA 3 in March.